Order for Customer
Your shopping basket is empty.

PRIVACY

Cheltenham Racecourse – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cheltenham Racecourse uses and protects any information that you
supply via our websites, telephony or prize draw entries.

Cheltenham Racecourse is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you
to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will
only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cheltenham Racecourse may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should
check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is
effective from 27 September 2010.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in
particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other
information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have
provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to
customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling your personal information
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes,
you may change your mind at any time by writing to Cheltenham Racecourse, Prestbury Park,
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 4SH or emailing us at cheltenham@thejockeyclub.co.uk.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your
permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you
promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us
that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection
Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please
write to Cheltenham Racecourse, Prestbury Park, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 4SH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to
or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information
found to be incorrect.

  • If you've got a promotion code, enter it here: